The Game Development World Championship has announced 2022’s finalists

The Game Development World Championship (GDWC) has announced a full list of its finalists for 2022 ahead of its upcoming awards ceremony. 

The Game Development World Championship takes place each year in Tallinn, Estonia. This year’s show is set to happen on April 22, 2023, and will celebrate the creation of games by studios and indies alike in 2022 while providing the very best-of-the-best entrants with awards.

The full list of finalists is as follows:

Studio Category

  • DANGHOST by Umeshu Lovers
  • PEGLIN by Red Nexus Games
  • SHATTERLINE by Frag Lab
  • HAMSTER PLAYGROUND by WeDigGames
  • SPACE TAIL: EVERY JOURNEY LEADS HOME by Longterm Games

Indie Category

  • SPACE WRECK by Pahris Entertainment
  • VLAD CIRCUS: DESCEND INTO MADNESS by Indiesruption
  • ALL HANDS ON DECK by Studio Mantasaur
  • ONCE UPON A JESTER by Bonte Avond
  • KAIJU WARS by Foolish Mortals Games Inc.

Hobby Category

  • UNSOLVED CASE by Eleven Puzzles
  • SEEKING LIGHT by ESAT – Lucky Dodo Games
  • OVERLAPPED by Screenshakes
  • MUMBLE: A TUMBLE IN TIME by Lumen Studios – AIE Student Team
  • RUKIMIN’S DISAPPOINTING ADVENTURE! by Rukimin

Mobile Category

  • JUST TAKE YOUR LEFT by Mehrdad Rezaei
  • NERF SUPERBLAST by NITRO GAMES – NERF Superblast
  • ROTO FORCE by Accidently Awesome
  • RAILBOUND by Afterburn
  • DUNGEONS OF DREADROCK by Christoph Minnameier

Game Jam Category

  • ONE – THE LEGEND OF 1000 by Riccardo Canton
  • THE CURSE OF TENCOND by Harry Alisavakis
  • LAST IN SPACE by Darenn Keller
  • LAST CHRISTMAS by polytely games
  • A HERO’S FUDGING QUEST by Hastily Assembled

Student Game Award Finalists

  • SIR LONG LEGS by SIR LONG LEGS
  • UMIKO by Kodomo Studio
  • ROOT OF ALL EVIL by Hello World
  • HAN’YO  by DigiPen Bilbao – Hangover Studios
  • WITCHPUNK by 99% Funk

Xsolla Game of the Year Finalists

  • COGNITION METHOD by Team Cognition
  • ROGUE LEGACY 2 by Cellar Door Games
  • LOST IN PLAY by Happy Juice
  • MEMORY LOST by Magic Hazard

Houdini Award Finalists

  • OUTSHINE by Fishing Cactus
  • THE LAST TAXI by ZenFri Inc.
  • AIRSHIP : KINGDOMS ADRIFT by Revolution Industry
  • SHORES OF PLUNDER by Snowchimp Interactive
  • BOF1LL: A WITHERING WORLD by Parti Games Inc.

Brainwave Award Finalists

  • ROAD REDEMPTION MOBILE by Pixel Dash Studios
  • ROTO FORCE by Accidently Awesome
  • BROKEN UNIVERSE by Jinthree Studio
  • JADE ORDER by Tortuga Xel
  • 1 BIT SURVIVOR (ROGUELIKE) by Acheronti Games

Best Estonian Game Nominees

  • THE STORY OF BARKER by Logic.Cool
  • DARK CHESS by Tall Troll Games
  • PENALTY 2D by Indest
  • HAIKU, THE ROBOT by Mister Morris Games
  • FORLORN by Rainmade Games
  • RPG MO by RPG MO
  • THE √EVIL by EvilOnes
  • OHNO by Box Of Denial
  • MINE SWEEP BATTLE by MiiniPühkijad
  • KAMIKABEE by KamikaBee Team
  • EXODUS OF SOULS by FXFX Studios

Fan Choice Finalists

Studio Category (Fan Choice)

  • NERF SUPERBLAST by NITRO GAMES – NERF Superblast
  • NOCH by Fair Games Studio
  • ASYM ALTERED AXIS by ASYM TEAM
  • BLUE WEDNESDAY by Buff Studio
  • TWO FALLS (NISHU TAKUATSHINA) by Unreliable Narrators

Indie Category (Fan Choice)

  • COGNAC | PHOTOREALISTIC METAVERSE  by COGNAC TEAM
  • CARD SURVIVAL: TROPICAL ISLAND  by Winterspring Games
  • BOB: A THOUSAND LIVES  by Putnai Csaba
  • LIFESPACE TRAVELER  by Dino Trnka
  • BERSERK BOY  by Berserkboy Games

Hobby Category (Fan Choice)

  • JACKTUS GREEN: THE FLUFFY, THE SPIKY AND THE SPICY  by  ESAT – The Bronchos – Games
  • ACES IN THE DUST by ESAT – DUV Studios
  • JUST TAKE YOUR LEFT by Mehrdad Rezaei 
  • SEEKING LIGHT  by ESAT – Lucky Dodo Games
  • THE DEFENSE OF TREWEL TOWERS by Trewel Towers

Mobile Category (Fan Choice)

  • ELDRUM: RED TIDE by Act None
  • CARD SURVIVAL: TROPICAL ISLAND by Winterspring Games
  • JUST TAKE YOUR LEFT by Mehrdad Rezaei
  • DUALITY: AN ERA OF STONE by Duality: An Era of Stone
  • LIGHT ON LIGHT OFF by DT Corp

Game Jam Category (Fan Choice)

  • LAST CHRISTMAS by polytely games
  • MORSE MANIA by Thom Craver Games
  • SIEGE OF STAMPLANDS by Team OnionStamps
  • ORIGAMI LOVERS by Lone Flower Games
  • TALES OF GRUMVILLE by Mushroomallow Studio

If you’d like to find out more about the finalists, you can do that over on the official GDWC website.

“After a monumental year for the Game Development World Championship, we’re thrilled to celebrate the thousands of developers who participated in GDWC 2022. From surprise indie hits to fan favourite games of all sizes, it’s with great excitement that we invite you to join our awards either online or in-person!“ said Olli Mäntylä, director of GDWC.

If you’d like to book a ticket for GDWC 2022, you can do that on Eventbrite

Alternatively, you can also watch the show online as a livestream over on the GDWC YouTube channel.

 

About Vince Pavey

Vince is a writer from the North-East of England who has worked on comics for The Beano and Doctor Who. He likes to play video games and eat good food. Sometimes he does both at the same time, but he probably shouldn’t.

Check Also

Chris Charla on the past, present and future of ID@Xbox

Chris Charla tells Richie Shoemaker and Vince Pavey all about Microsoft’s independent developer initiative ahead of his ID@Xbox keynote session at the Develop:Brighton 2023 conference